field name with space

deepakaa
01-14-2004, 10:57 AM
guys....in my database table i have a field name with space in between for exaple "numero operation".....now i m using data environment to make a datareport....but in dataenvironment sql i get error when i use field name with space....i have two commands on dataenvironment and sql of each is given below.....

command1

SELECT DISTINCT `Numero Operation`, `date`, Societe, Client, Description, Destinataire, FROM recevoi WHERE (`Numero Operation`= ?)

command2

SELECT recevoi.`Numero Operation`, recevoi.Societe,
recevoi.`date`, fileinfo_recevoi.liste,
fileinfo_recevoi.programme, fileinfo_recevoi.type,
recevoi.Client, recevoi.Description, recevoi.Destinataire,
FROM recevoi, fileinfo_recevoi
WHERE recevoi.`Numero Operation` = fileinfo_recevoi.`Numero Operation`


it works perfectly when i use "numeroperation"...i mean without space...

i m gettng error "type incompitible" ....pls tell what is wrong in these sql...


thanx.

davie
01-14-2004, 10:59 AM
put square brackets around the fieldnames with spaces, and reserved words.

SELECT [Numero Operation], [date]

GMan_NC
01-14-2004, 10:59 AM
Put brackets around the field name

SELECT [Numero Operation] , etc ...

deepakaa
01-14-2004, 11:00 AM
thanx davie...but i already tried it and it didnt work...pls note i m talking about sql in dataenvironement....with [] it works from code page of the form but not from the dataenvironment...

davie
01-14-2004, 11:02 AM
why don't you try building the SQL in SQL Server view or Access query (whatever you are using as a backend) and then copy the SQL into the command object.

Dennis DVR
01-14-2004, 11:05 AM
i don't see any problem with using brackets nut may i ask what provider you use?

deepakaa
01-14-2004, 11:07 AM
thanx duane...i use ms jet 3.51 provider...tell me if i need to change anything

Dennis DVR
01-14-2004, 11:10 AM
just give it a try use the bracket and use the jet 4.0 ok

deepakaa
01-14-2004, 11:14 AM
actaully that "Numero Operation" refers to one lable so i have a statement so when users will click on the command button "report" followning code will be executed...

Load DataEnvironment2

DataEnvironment2.Command1 Form1.lblnumeroperation.Caption

datareport2.show

is this ok...or there is any problem here....

i tried using brackets but it didnt help...

Dennis DVR
01-14-2004, 11:21 AM
what happend after the query has been executed?

deepakaa
01-14-2004, 11:31 AM
it gives error on the statement....

DataEnvironment2.Command1 Form1.lblnumeroperation.Caption

Dennis DVR
01-14-2004, 11:36 AM
can i see example of your label caption?

deepakaa
01-14-2004, 11:37 AM
it is a string like..

av0401001
av0401002
av0401003

here av means arrieved...04 is year...01 is month and the rest is counter....

Dennis DVR
01-14-2004, 11:39 AM
it is a string like..

av0401001
av0401002
av0401003

here av means arrieved...04 is year...01 is month and the rest is counter....

and your query in your data environment?

deepakaa
01-14-2004, 11:44 AM
command1

SELECT DISTINCT `Numero Operation`, `date`, Societe, Client, Description, Destinataire, FROM recevoi WHERE (`Numero Operation`= ?)

command2

SELECT recevoi.`Numero Operation`, recevoi.Societe,
recevoi.`date`, fileinfo_recevoi.liste,
fileinfo_recevoi.programme, fileinfo_recevoi.type,
recevoi.Client, recevoi.Description, recevoi.Destinataire,
FROM recevoi, fileinfo_recevoi
WHERE recevoi.`Numero Operation` = fileinfo_recevoi.`Numero Operation`


it works perfectly when i use "numeroperation"...i mean without space...

i m gettng error "type incompitible" ....pls tell what is wrong in these sql...


thanx.

Dennis DVR
01-14-2004, 11:49 AM
right now you're using single quote instead of bracket?

and if you use the bracket you got an error are you sure you're only using bracket with out the single qoute?

deepakaa
01-14-2004, 11:55 AM
ya i tried by replacing quote with brackets but i got the same kind of error...and another thing...i just tested by creating new field name "product name" in addition to the previous one "numero operation" with space in between...and tempororly i changed "numero operation" to "numeroperatio" and it worked fine.....so i think may be problem is in statement

DataEnvironment2.Command1 Form1.lblnumeroperation.Caption

Dennis DVR
01-14-2004, 12:04 PM
well that sounds strange can you attach your program i want to see it my self if it is ok with you? I'll try what i can do.

deepakaa
01-14-2004, 12:15 PM
well duane thanx for all the support...actually i want to use space bcos report will be given in ms excel and there if i represent "numeroperation" rather than "Numero Operation" it looks very bad.....but now as its not coming i will manually change above name...

Dennis DVR
01-14-2004, 12:36 PM
well to be honest i don't see any problem using the bracket.

EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum