"Language" table

digitalsurgeon
10-27-2004, 11:33 AM
just found out that if in your access db if there is a table by the name of "language" then the adodb.connection.execute method will fail if u do a query like select * from language, i renamed the table to languages, so it works fine now. any one knows the reason behind it ?

loquin
10-27-2004, 11:52 AM
just found out that if in your access db if there is a table by the name of "language" then the adodb.connection.execute method will fail if u do a query like select * from language, i renamed the table to languages, so it works fine now. any one knows the reason behind it ?
I believe it's a reserved word.

Try
Select * from [Language]
instead

Dennis DVR
10-27-2004, 08:28 PM
renaming the table would also be a good idea, if you have time to do so, it is not good programming practice to use a reserve word as the name of the field or table.

EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum