Putting Vista license on one machine twice?

TheTaggerung
07-28-2007, 09:08 AM
Does it void the EULA if I install two copies of Vista Home Premium on my laptop at once? I don't really care but I was wondering if it would.

(The situation on my computer is now a triple boot: Vista/Vista/Ubuntu.)

Random
07-28-2007, 05:57 PM
Did you partition your hard drive with the two installations of Vista on seperate partitions? I'm not experienced with multi-boot setups, so I don't know if you can do it with partitions or not.

Anyway, one partition on a hard drive is considered under the Vista EULA to be a "device", and one licence authorises usage of the software on one "device", so only one partition.

Take a look at clause 2a of the EULA - or did you not read it at all...

Vista EULA (PDF version) (http://download.microsoft.com/documents/useterms/Windows%20Vista_Ultimate_English_36d0fe99-75e4-4875-8153-889cf5105718.pdf) Vista EULA (HTML version) (http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:Jd3loaT8YrUJ:download.microsoft.com/documents/useterms/Windows%2520Vista_Ultimate_English_36d0fe99-75e4-4875-8153-889cf5105718.pdf+microsoft+windows+vista+eula&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=au&client=firefox-a)

dilettante
07-28-2007, 07:34 PM
The EULA is talking about hardware partitions, not drive partitions. This refers to multiprocessor systems that can be run "split" with two or more OS images running simultaneously. Most consumer hardware and nearly all desktop/laptop systems are incapable of this.

I doubt having two bootable images for the same computer ("device") is a problem. Of course there may be activation issues.

EZ Archive Ads Plugin for vBulletin Copyright 2006 Computer Help Forum