Go Back  Xtreme Visual Basic Talk > Legacy Visual Basic (VB 4/5/6) > Database and Reporting > error: Provider cannot be found. It may not be properly Installed


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2003, 03:16 PM
Sandro Cella's Avatar
Sandro Cella Sandro Cella is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Quebec Canada
Posts: 96
Default error: Provider cannot be found. It may not be properly Installed


Erreur d'execution '-2147220992 (80040200)';
Provider cannot be found. It may not ne properly installed.

I was modifying an application that is already installed on most computer and it works well. I added a new form to the project that use Dataenvironment and Datareport. When that form gets loaded, i get the previously mentioned error message. Searching Microsoft KB i found little usefull information. Updated MDAC to 2.7m, updated Jet 4.0 bla bla also with no result. Work well on the computer i work on, but crash on the fish computer i installed the new version of the app.

Any suggestion?
__________________
I love Microsoft products
Sandro Cella
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2003, 07:28 PM
Robby's Avatar
Robby Robby is offline
Code Factory

Retired Moderator
* Expert *
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Ca.
Posts: 5,565
Default

Do you get the error when loading the form in VB or as an exe?
__________________
Visit...Bassic Software
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2003, 07:52 AM
Sandro Cella's Avatar
Sandro Cella Sandro Cella is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Quebec Canada
Posts: 96
Default

As en exe. It dosent crash on the computer i have Visual Studio installed, as an exe or a form. Only crashs once installed on another computer, which dosent have VB installed
__________________
I love Microsoft products
Sandro Cella
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2003, 08:24 AM
Sandro Cella's Avatar
Sandro Cella Sandro Cella is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Quebec Canada
Posts: 96
Default

change my exe a bit to try to find out what cause the crash.

DataEnvironment.rs1.Open ("select * from général")
DataEnvironment.rs2.Open ("select * from général")

the App dosent crash after removing these 2 lines from my code. But my app is useless now.

Any clues anyone?
thx
__________________
I love Microsoft products
Sandro Cella
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2003, 10:01 AM
Robby's Avatar
Robby Robby is offline
Code Factory

Retired Moderator
* Expert *
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Ca.
Posts: 5,565
Default

You need to re-package the project.
__________________
Visit...Bassic Software
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2003, 10:06 AM
Sandro Cella's Avatar
Sandro Cella Sandro Cella is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Quebec Canada
Posts: 96
Default

well, i use Visual studio installer and i repackage every time b4 installing on another computer.

Actually, i just found the probleme, well... a way to go around it. I change the provider from microsoft jet 3.51 to 4.0.

Making the ajustement atm, if i dont post anymore its cuz my probleme is solved

thx
__________________
I love Microsoft products
Sandro Cella
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2003, 10:50 AM
Sandro Cella's Avatar
Sandro Cella Sandro Cella is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Quebec Canada
Posts: 96
Default

Correction.

For future reférence:

I figured this out, i forgot to specify the file path of the DB at run time. Since my Dataenvironment was using default setting, Provider can not be found was the error message returned when my app could not find the DB with jet 3.51.

Nice thing about the jet 4.0, when he cant Find the DB, a Dialog box opens asking to specify the connection String.

Well... I'm a noob and using dataenvironment Sux.

Hopping this may help another Noob one day.
thx
__________________
I love Microsoft products
Sandro Cella
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2003, 10:50 AM
mbalmuri mbalmuri is offline
Newcomer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Default Provider cannot be found. It may not be properly installed

I'm also getting same message. Here is my code. This works fine in XP
with Outlook 2002 but not in NT with outlook 98. Please let me know what is the problem by looking at this code.

Thanks in advance

Set myConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
myConnection.Open = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=S:\Apps\Evaluations 2000\db\evaldb.mdb;"



Maruthi Balmuri
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2003, 12:17 PM
Sandro Cella's Avatar
Sandro Cella Sandro Cella is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Quebec Canada
Posts: 96
Default

What version Microsoft Jet is installed on the client computer?
is it 3.51 or 4?

Updating client computer to 4 if not installed might solved the probleme.
Or
use 3.51 to connect to the database.
__________________
I love Microsoft products
Sandro Cella
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Advertisement:





Free Publications
The ASP.NET 2.0 Anthology
101 Essential Tips, Tricks & Hacks - Free 156 Page Preview. Learn the most practical features and best approaches for ASP.NET.
subscribe
Programmers Heaven C# School Book -Free 338 Page eBook
The Programmers Heaven C# School book covers the .NET framework and the C# language.
subscribe
Build Your Own ASP.NET 3.5 Web Site Using C# & VB, 3rd Edition - Free 219 Page Preview!
This comprehensive step-by-step guide will help get your database-driven ASP.NET web site up and running in no time..
subscribe
 
 
-->